Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Getting Large configurations onto Cisco 6509-E Switches

Posted on 2014-03-13
5
Medium Priority
?
565 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-14
Hi,

I have about 20 large configs that I need to get onto 20 different 6509-E's.   They're currently all in one location, and before we move them I want to get the configs on them and then send them to their destinations.  I want to accomplish this as efficiently as possible.  I've been reading up on how to tweak SecureCRT to increase the "Send delay options" and have tried different values ranging from the default 5 up to 100 milliseconds but it's not yielding positive results.  

What I've done thus far is copied the config via tftp to a text file on my laptop.  Win7.

The Switches are not on the network and I can hook them all up to a Term. server in about 30 mins. and connect to them all via their console ports and knock them out if I could paste the original config.txt file but it's not working.  It keeps hanging.  Different areas.  In theory I could invest a few hours, more like a most of the day and clean up the config.txt file into a more suitable format and then try that but in theory, "should I not be able to just paste the configuration from the config.txt file"?   Do I really need to IP all the switches and upload the config.txt file(s) via tftp?  That would take up a lot of time.  I've read up on how to setup a server and set the switches to grab the file via a server but that will also take a while to setup.   Would really like to just copy and paste and maybe build a tftp server that the switches could boot and grab the config files when I had the time to invest in this approach.

I originally did a: copy running-config tftp: all
Address or name of remote host []? 10.88.24.162
Destination filename [B10-C15-s03-confg]? B10-C15-s03-confg.txt
!!
103498 bytes copied in 18.812 secs (5502 bytes/sec)

Appreciate any feedback on how to perform a simple paste of a large .txt file if someone knows any tricks using SecureCRT or another (better) emulation application.

Thanks,
R
0
Comment
Question by:rotarypwr
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 39927992
We use putty

http://www.putty.org/
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39928076
It is like 1-3 lines per port, not really much

You dont mention you ran tftp server on your server...
Basically copy command should be given other way around.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rotarypwr
ID: 39928093
re:
It is like 1-3 lines per port, not really much

You don't mention you ran tftp server on your server...
Basically copy command should be given other way around.

That's how I originally got my config from the switch I wanted to use?

It's already done now.  I spent the last few hours and setup a tftp solution, so much for copy and paste.

******************************************
Putty does not accomplish this.  

I use Putty when I don't have access to SecureCRT.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 39928119
You can paste whole config after

ena
conf term

paste it (excapt passwords at least enter them to re-salt.)

^z

copy running-config startup-config
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rotarypwr
ID: 39929146
This was key in getting the pasting to work.  Don't try it will passwords, it hangs up the process.  The passwords need to be added separately unless you have a script that might work but that's another topic (scripting). Thanks
0