Solved

Server monitoring tools

Posted on 2014-03-13
13
500 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-05
Hello,

Can someone please recommend a good easy to use tool for monitoring servers. Currently we use ops manager and HP SIM (not too keen with them) Is there another tool easy to configure that anyone can recommend please? (something like it does what it says on the tin)

we have HP server/switches hardware estate in our domain.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:badabing1
13 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Joe Jenkins
ID: 39927950
Any other parameters?  Cloud-based?  Multi-site?  Notification types? What kind of monitoring area you looking for?

I use several different types of monitoring services/software and they're sort of tailored to their uses in many cases.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 39928228
Look at SolarWinds tools (www.solarwinds.com).  They have modules that can provide the following:

- Orion - network device monitoring
- SAM - Server and applications
- Virtual Manager - monitor virtual environment (Hyper-V and VMware)
- Storage Manager - Monitor your SAN / NAS
- IPAM - IP address management and DHCP scopes

I would also strongly recommend you look at Splunk (www.splunk.com)
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Jenkins
Joe Jenkins earned 334 total points
ID: 39928246
I use GFI cloud's solutions for patch management, service status and system health monitoring, antivirus and asset managment/inventory.   I like the interface and reporting.  The notifications work very well too.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:badabing1
ID: 39930548
Hi thanks,

I am looking for something that has simple easy to use interface. not bothered with the patching just system health monitoring, e.g disk failure...etc

Multi-site =yes
Notification types= email, snmp
What kind of monitoring area you looking for= in particular server hardware failure, system health moinitoring etc.

any screen prints would helps!

cheers
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Joe Jenkins
ID: 39931351
Here are a few screenshots out of the "Monitoring" area of GFI Cloud.   I can answer any questions on it.
gfi00.png
gfi01.png
gfi02.png
gfi03.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:badabing1
ID: 39932642
GFI cloud- i cant seem to find setting for email alerts?

do you know of any other tools please?

cheers
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Jenkins earned 334 total points
ID: 39942191
@badabing1,

In GFI Cloud, to get to the alerts settings, please click the icon of the human head in the top right corner and you will see an alerts dropdown.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 39946730
Curious why you don't like SIM, when it already does what you want?
0
 

Author Comment

by:badabing1
ID: 39950456
im kind of struggling to filter unnecessary y alerts from within HP sim. if you can help with the request  below that would be appreciated!

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Servers/Q_28394217.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:badabing1
ID: 39972616
Any more help on this topic please?
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 166 total points
ID: 40037727
The combination of Nagios and Cacti would be great. Nagios is been used for Alarms and Cacti for Trending/Graphs. Nagios is a powerful monitoring system.
http://blog.monitis.com/2011/02/22/11-top-server-management-monitoring-software/
http://www.groundworkopensource.com GroundWork Monitor Enterprise
http://www.hyperic.com Hyperic HQ
http://www.icinga.org Icinga
http://www.nagios.com Nagios
http://www.n-able.com N-central
http://www.op5.com op5 Monitor
http://www.open-itcockpit.com openITCockpit
http://www.opennms.org OpenNMS
http://www.hp.com/de/bto HP OpenView
http://www.bmc.com BMC PATROL ProactiveNet Performance Management
http://www.shinken-monitoring.org Shinken
http://www.ibm.com/software/de/tivoli IBM Tivoli
http://www.ca.com/de CA Unicenter
http://www.whatsupgold.com WhatsUp Gold
http://www.zabbix.com Zabbix
http://www.zenoss.com Zenoss Enterprise
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:badabing1
ID: 40042548
Thanks for your help.
0