Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

If statement in SQL Query

Posted on 2014-03-13
4
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-13
Hi Experts,
How could I place the If statement below in the where clause of an SQL query?

WHERE Emp_Id = <%If not rs1.EOF or NOT rs1.BOF Then Response.Write(rs1("Emp_Id")) Else Response.Write (Emp_Id) End If%>

I would appreciate your help.
0
Comment
Question by:romsom
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 39927960
Without any context...

If not rs1.EOF or NOT rs1.BOF Then Emp_Id = rs1("Emp_Id")

"SELECT
...
WHERE Emp_Id =" & Emp_Id

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Joe Jenkins
ID: 39927963
Any more context you can provide?  I try not to dynamically insert items into the SQL string like that.  

If there is only expected to be a single variable in that recordset, then why not just load the contents of that recordset into an ASP variable and put that in there.  

Perhaps if we could see some more code around this, including how you are getting the recordset data, we could probably optimize this code some more.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Joe Jenkins
ID: 39927964
I see Gary tossed a comment in there while I was typing my response.  I agree with his code without any context.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:romsom
ID: 39927969
This is perfect, thank you very much!
0