Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Add Printers question

Posted on 2014-03-13
2
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-19
I work in a company that spans several offices and has three print servers (2-Win2008, 1 Win2003) on two trusted domains.

When I try to add a network printer on a Wndows 7 laptop I go to Start- Devices and Printers > Add a printer > Add a Network , wireless or BlueTooth printer...

I then get a list of printers under 'Select a prnter'.   What exactly controls which printers show on this list?  I assumed it was showing me the printers on any print server on my current domain which had the 'show in directory' checkbox checked in printer properties on the print server- but that is not the case.  I can uncheck that box on printers and they stay on this list.  Conversely, there are printers that have that box checked that do not show on this list.

What puts a printer on this list????  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:snyperj
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Pfister
Michael Pfister earned 800 total points
ID: 39928940
Depending on the replication delays between your sites, changing the sharing option for a printer could take some time.

Also there is a default limit to 20 printers to be shown. this can be changed by a GPO
 
Computer Configuration -> Administrative templates -> Printers
Add Printer Wizard - Network scan page (Managed Network)

HTH
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 1200 total points
ID: 39928944
Show \ Publish in directory will allow you to discover \ list printers in active directory

The add printer wizard will run network discovery and search your network for available shared printers over NetBIOS and SMB protocol
Then it quiet possible that some printers may not be listed there right away.

The another way is to type server name (For Ex. \\Server1\) where your printers are shared and it will show you immediately all available printers on that server as list and you can select from list

Also there is one way through GPO you can control this behavior
Computer Configuration>Policies>Administrative Templates>Printers> Add Printer wizard - Network Scan Page (managed network)
This GP setting allows you to determine how many of the following printer types show up.
Number of Directory Printers
Number of TCP/IP Printers
Number of Web Services Printers
Number of Bluetooth Printers
Number of shared Printers

Check below link for more info
http://community.spiceworks.com/how_to/show/1374-make-printers-visible-in-the-add-a-printer-dialogue-box

Mahesh
0