?
Solved

Need to reset Yahoo Password, but have dead email address

Posted on 2014-03-13
14
Medium Priority
?
31,677 Views
3 Endorsements
Last Modified: 2017-01-04
Hi,

I can’t reset my password on my account ID jwaymack_du because the email address that allows me to reset the password is no longer in use. How do I resolve this. Calling Yahoo is impossible.

Thanks,

Jeff Waymack
3
Comment
Question by:Starbuck67
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
14 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 39929063
It will depend how much information Yahoo hold on you to verify your account and identity.  If you gave them your cell number they will send you an SMS to reset.  If you have your memorable word/security code you should also be able to reset it without needing any further checks.

Bear in mind they need to tell the difference between you and someone who wants to be you for the purposes of getting this account.

Start here and see how you get on
https://edit.yahoo.com/forgotroot/
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 39929107
Agree with MASQUERAID, you can check out the help they are suggesting on means to recover the password.

But do note that even Yahoo (for your security) don’t have access to your password, which is why no point finding back yahoo or anyone as your password is supposedly to be known by you. Only means is to reset password or recovery using the security question. Too bad the partner account as you shared is not available.

Also check out the "Account lockout" means
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starbuck67
ID: 39929786
Thanks for the responses

I have already tried the Help...forgot password route. Apparently I did not give a phone number to call or alternate email address.

I have tried numerous passwords I typically use as well as passwords I might have used for this particular organization I set this up for. I actually need to get into Flickr to change some Sets that that organization is using for fund raising. But so far it looks like the only way to get to the Flickr account is through Yahoo.

I can view the pictures as an outside person, but that doesn't allow for control of those pictures...

http://DU-Roof.notlong.com

Hope some other ideas come up.

Jeff
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 39929824
If you can't give Yahoo sufficient evidence to allow them to identify you then your only other recourse is to hope that there's a Windows profile somewhere that has cached your Yahoo password and you can use this to log back in.

http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/internet_explorer_password.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starbuck67
ID: 39930456
Is there any reason to try to continue to call Yahoo Support. I was on hold with them the last time for nearly two hours until I received a message that there was a software error in their phone system and got disconnnected. I have tried three times  before that and just get the message everyone uses about high call volume  and then a suggestion I sent an email to help.yahoo.com which is followed by a suggestion I just to to help.yahoo.com.

Sort of confusing and frustrating.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starbuck67
ID: 39930462
Regarding the password retrieval utility above, Norton 360 does not like it at all. Is this a safe program??
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 39930542
Yes, read the download page about why you'll get a false positive alert for it.
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 39930696
no comment to help yahoo, but other has this to say
http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20140304120716AArk2bC

Yahoo will then contact you at a Different Email Address that you need to give them. This email address CANNOT be a yahoo email one.

You need to give them a different Email Address, it could be one that you already have or you will need to create a new one, Google, Hotmail, etc. You do this by clicking on Email and then click on Register or Create an Account and follow the instructions.

They only need this Different Email Address to give you instructions regarding your Yahoo Account.

When Yahoo send you an email, make sure you check the Trash and Spam folders as well as the Inbox in case it went in there instead.

You will be asked to create a New Password, Best a hard to Guess One for anyone trying to access your Yahoo Account.

I Would Also Strongly advise that you Register an Alternative Email Address and your Mobile Number/Cell Phone Number with Yahoo, that is done through Account Settings. (I Think).

That way if your account is ever hacked or similar, a message should come up and they can send a code to your phone or other email address for you to then unlock your Yahoo Email Account.

There is YahooPasswordDecryptor that attempt to recover from the browser assuming you saved it under application such as below

Firefox
Internet Explorer
Google Chrome
Chrome Canary/SXS
CoolNovo Browser
Opera
Apple Safari
Flock Browser
Comodo Dragon Browser
SeaMonkey Browser
PaltalkScene IM
Pidgin (Formerly Gaim)Messenger
Miranda Messenger
Yahoo Messenger (v7.x-v13.x)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starbuck67
ID: 39930772
Hi,

I have tried to follow the instructions above, but I can not find an email address for Yahoo. The best I could find was a telephone number to call which has not been helpful in the past.

Could one of you give me an email address to write to at Yahoo who would help me with the issue I am having?

Thanks,

Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starbuck67
ID: 39930776
Regarding your response with the issue of Norton 360, I did as you suggested...

"Yes, read the download page about why you'll get a false positive alert for it. "

and I could find no discussion there regarding a false positive or what to do about it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starbuck67
ID: 39930784
I went ahead and disabled Norton 360 and installed the detector. It did not find anything. While it ran it tried to access the internet twice which was denied by another part of Norton 360. I don't know if access to the internet was critical for the detector to run.
0
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 1000 total points
ID: 39930790
The only other mean is via email.  Contact Yahoo.
https://help.yahoo.com/kb/account
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 39931003
" I could find no discussion there regarding a false positive or what to do about it. "

Download page
Sorry, I would have posted more detail but was on my 'phone & just going out.

AV programs don't like it because of what it does.  Their heuristics look at it and go - "this program is undermining your security by decoding the passwords in your browser - this could be an attack" and so shut it down or even delete it because of its behaviour.  It is however absolutely safe used with the owner's knowledge which is what we're doing here.  AV writers are caught between a rock and hard place here.  It's not an infection but if a program does what this does how does the AV software distinguish between legitimate use and an attempt to steal all your passwords?  

A lot of us would like the AV to say something like "Hang on - this program is doing something really suspicious - are you doing this intentionally otherwise I'm going to block it?" But your average user often isn't going to know the difference.  

The discussion from the software authors perspective is linked to  from the link I've circled.

I'm guessing "YahooPasswordDecryptor" mentioned above will do something similar but have never used it & would prefer to stick with what I know is benign.

How successful it is will depend on when you last logged into Yahoo and if your browser was set to save passwords.  If you haven't spotted it already there's a Firefox version as well should that be your favorite browser which works the same way and Norton will hate that too!!
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 39931006
Rightfully, if you forgot your password, you can create a new one. But first you'll have to provide the following information so we can confirm your identity:
*      Your Yahoo! ID
*      Alternate email address, mobile phone number, or the answers to your secret questions
A Reset Your Password link will be sent to your alternate email address. Click the link and enter your new password in the Reset your password page. nonetheless, that is as best we can try out in various avenues using the tools...
0