Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

convert formula for vba use

Posted on 2014-03-13
4
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-13
How can I convert the match formula to do it in vba and assign the value to variable?
=MATCH(2,INDEX(1/(A1:A9="Apple"),0))
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/21270293/excel-vba-find-fist-and-last-occurrence-of-a-particular-value-in-a-column

Thank
0
Comment
Question by:Rayne
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 39928130
Or any other excel formula that can be done in vba for the same purpose
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Harry Lee
ID: 39928138
You can first define a named range for the data, then enter the formula using named range.

    ActiveWorkbook.Names.Add Name:="DataRng", RefersToR1C1:="=Sheet1!R1C1:R9C1"
    Range("C2").FormulaR1C1 = "=MATCH(2,INDEX(1/(DataRng=""Apple""),0))"

Open in new window


Using named range makes your life much easier.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
nutsch earned 2000 total points
ID: 39928145
You can use this in VBA

Evaluate("=MATCH(2,INDEX(1/(A1:A9=""Apple""),0))")
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 39928161
awesome Sire, thank you
0