Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

wireshark time synchronization

Posted on 2014-03-13
3
Medium Priority
?
848 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-28
I'm using 2 separate Windows machines with Wireshark installed for capturing traffic
in a few network points. The problem is that every machine has a different RTC time (even if the difference is a few seconds).
I heard that you can synchronize the time in Wireshark so that all the traces have the same time. How do you do that? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:leblanc
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 664 total points
ID: 39929027
You can NTP.  But what resolution are you looking for?
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 668 total points
ID: 39929550
I don't think Wireshark can.  

What you need to do is have all of the various network points you are capturing from sync their time using NTP.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:frankhelk
frankhelk earned 668 total points
ID: 39938260
I would recommend NTP, too. See this article for more info ...
0