Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Build a standby server using DFS

Posted on 2014-03-13
3
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-30
Hello,

We have a WIN2K8 file server in our NY office.  Our users access the NY server1 shares everyday to do their work.

We will have a NY datacenter move and server1 will be shut for a couple of days.

We have plan to create a standby server in our NJ data center.  Let's say if we use the DFS technology, present server1 to the users using a DFS namespace and replicate the shares and data to the standby server.   During the move, we can still present server1 to the users using the standby server from the DFS management, right?

Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 39928207
No you won't be able to.  With DFS you will be accessing the share as \\domain.local\dfshare\share1
0
 

Author Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 39928268
Ok, thanks.  So we cannot protect scenario such as when server1 dies using DFS, right?

Can you suggest a solution that works for that situtation?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 39929002
I hope DFS is installed on file server itself and that server is the name space server

You need to add new server as replica server in mesh topology (Bi-Directional replication) and then also need to publish its replica share in DFS and add that server as name space server for existing folder targets
Also you need to enable referrals on that shared target, name space servers and DFS root and so on.

Now when user enters \\domain.com\dfsname_Space\userdata, DFS will try to point clients to name space server in his own site 1st
If that name space server (File server) is down for some reason, after short interval (what you set in referrals) clients will pointed to another location name space server (File server) hopefully

Mahesh
0