Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MAC crashes when opening a network Office file

Posted on 2014-03-13
3
Medium Priority
?
547 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-17
We have one user when they connect to our network server via smb:// and access an Office document their computer freezes (spinning wheel of death)
0
Comment
Question by:SFSDIT
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Zephyr ICT earned 2000 total points
ID: 39928577
What version of Mac OS X?

In version 10.9 the version of SMB is version 2 as supposed to earlier versions where it was v1.

Does it work if you use cifs:// instead of smb:// ?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 39929327
Assuming you're running Office for the Mac, make sure it's the latest version (2011) with all patches. If it is and you're still getting this issue, try removing Office from the Mac and reinstalling and then patching.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SFSDIT
ID: 39935748
This seems to work.  Curious though why it is only happening to one user.  All other users are using SMB seemingly with no problems.  Must be a Mac think.
0