Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can JS Function .apply cause a stack overflow

Posted on 2014-03-13
3
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-14
Hi,
 My brother is a JS Node coder and was looking for articles on how the function .apply can cause stack overflow.

any help is appreciated.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:wblake4
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39928322
Any function in pretty much any (applicable) programming language can cause a stack overflow. A stack overflow means you exceeded the bounds of the memory allocated to your process. Too many variable declarations, unchecked recursive function calls, and too-nested of non-recursive function calls could all cause an SO.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 2000 total points
ID: 39928629
Posting JavaScript questions in the Java TA is not appropriate, and might make your question less likely to be answered. http://technojeeves.com/joomla/index.php/free/127-javascript-is-not-java
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wblake4
ID: 39929317
I should have known,  thanks.

The other solution posted was helpful aslo but I clicked too fast on accepted answer and I can't find my way back.
0