[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

View how many SQL connections are active in an IIS application pool?

Posted on 2014-03-13
2
Medium Priority
?
1,657 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-18
I can use Perfmon.exe to view the number of active SQL connections, but i don't know how to further narrow that down to see how many active connections exist in a particular IIS application pool.  Is there anyway for me to see, via a SQL command, or an IIS command or a Perfmon counter....how many active SQL connections are being utilized in a given IIS application pool?  Thanks!

MSSQL 2012, Windows 2012 R2 Server, IIS8
0
Comment
Question by:arthurh88
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 39929502
you may want to look into the free version of this tool, it'll analyze all sorts of data based off of your iis logs:

http://www.smartertools.com/smarterstats/web-analytics-seo-software.aspx
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Melih SARICA earned 2000 total points
ID: 39929635
SELECT sqltext.TEXT,req.session_id,req.status,req.command,req.cpu_time,req.total_elapsed_time,ses.program_name,ses.client_interface_name,ses.login_name,con.client_net_address
FROM sys.dm_exec_requests req
inner join sys.dm_exec_sessions ses on req.session_id = ses.session_id
inner join sys.dm_exec_connections con on req.session_id = con.session_id
CROSS APPLY sys.dm_exec_sql_text(sql_handle) AS sqltext	 where req.session_id <> @@SPID

Open in new window


Query above Shows u the recent running queries and its text and also the active connections with username,programname( if u set application parameter in connectionstring) , ClientIp adress etc..
0