?
Solved

Exchange 2010 - hide server address name in NDR

Posted on 2014-03-13
4
Medium Priority
?
671 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-18
Hey Guys

I'm not sure if this is possible. I would like to hide the Exchange server address in non-delivery-reply (NDR) messages.

I tried the following command: Get-RemoteDomain "default" | Set-RemoteDomain -NDRDiagnosticInfoEnabled $false

But it still shows the mail.server.com address in the NDR. Is it possible to hide that in the reply?

Kind Regards
Aaron
0
Comment
Question by:moncomp
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Arjun Vyavahare
ID: 39928544
Based on my knowledge it is not possible to hide NDR, instead of hiding NDR why don't you remove NDR?

Regards,
Arjun
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39928839
Stopping NDRs from being sent isn't really a good idea. They are a vital part of diagnosing issues and it can mean that end users don't know there is a problem.

Why do you want to hide the information? You don't get security by obscurity, removing them would slow down an attacker for about thirty seconds (tenof those to realise what you have done) and if someone is in a position to use that information you have bigger things to worry about.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:moncomp
ID: 39929108
the reason I was looking to hide the mail server address and internal server domain information is because the companies internal domain is an old business name that they don't want it advertised. thus i was wondering if it was possible to hide that information from the NDR report for bounces.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:moncomp
ID: 39936282
I think that is the best choice. Leave as it is.
0