Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

event log generate

Posted on 2014-03-13
4
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-17
Hi Experts....

I am running task schedule to close IE, it look for security event 4663.
can you please share if we have any tool that can generate event log with ID as per our customization or any script which will help me to close the issue.

thanks to help.
0
Comment
Question by:Skumar_CCSA
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39928824
hi,

use task scheduler.
log1log2
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39928858
Use below code to kill I.E.

 taskkill /im iexplore.exe /f
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 39931348
> please share if we have any tool that can generate event log with ID
You mean you would also like to generate events for testing? use eventcreate.exe, http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb490899.aspx
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39931349
0