Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Number of occurences by date

Posted on 2014-03-13
6
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-25
Hi All,

I have spreadsheet in column "A" I have a date/time stamp formatted like below,

1/13/14 12:00 AM


I need to count the number of occurrences for each day,

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:J_Drake
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
nutsch earned 536 total points
ID: 39928337
The easiest way is to select your data, insert pivot table, put the day as a row field, and as a data fields, then right click the row field and Group by day. This will give you a table with a count of occurrences by day.

Thomas
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:nutsch
ID: 39928339
If you don't have different times and only days, you can skip the grouping part.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:regmigrant
regmigrant earned 532 total points
ID: 39928380
this formula will count only the day elements
=COUNTIFS($A$1:$A$36,">="&INT(A1),$A$1:$A$36,"<"&INT(A1+1))

but it will repeat the count for each date entry
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Henson
Rob Henson earned 532 total points
ID: 39928768
Assuming list of dates and times in column A andseparate list of individual dates in column D:

=COUNTIFS($A$3:$A$37,"<"&$D3+1,$A$3:$A$37,">="&$D3)

D3 being day to be counted.

Counts entries where value is less than next day and greater than or equal to current day. Time in excel is recognised as a decimal part of a day so does same as INT part of regmigrant's suggestion but puts date in separate column so no repeats.

Alternative, get round repeats using an IF statement comparing the date parts for movement to next day:

=IF(INT($A4)=INT($A3),"",COUNTIFS($A$1:$A$38,">="&INT(A3),$A$1:$A$38,"<"&INT(A3+1)))

Puts count against last entry of each day.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40022142
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0