?
Solved

Windows 7 License

Posted on 2014-03-13
5
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-14
I have a windows 7 install on my PC.
The issue is this is not genuine copy.

I need to know how can I buy a valid license for this copy so that it becomes a genuine copy of windows
0
Comment
Question by:yadavdep
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Easyrider43
ID: 39928361
Call Microsoft
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39928366
you can find a few retail copies on ebay
newegg and amazon only have OEM which would require you to reinstall windows
aside from that, general retail sales of windows 7 ended a few months ago
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
web_tracker earned 400 total points
ID: 39928418
Yeah unfortunately if the windows is not genuine you will have a limited crippled version of windows 7 including the black background. Yeah there are not many windows 7 licenses hanging around. Especially now that MS is in full swing with windows 8.1. I prefer windows 7 any day and will hang onto it until either support for windows 7 is over or a better operating system beyond 8.1 comes out. Good luck in acquiring a vaild license for window 7. What operating system sticker do you have on your computer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:yadavdep
ID: 39928457
Hi web_tracker

By Default my laptop came with windows 7 home edition then I install a windows 7 professional.

But now looks like that I need to shift to windows 8 only
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 39929548
you unfortunately will have to roll back to windows 7 Home edition if you are unable to obtain a license for win 7 Pro. Which really means you will have to do a reinstall and install home version, you can download the operating system, and you will need to use the product key that is on your computer. Of course you will have to back up your data first. Reinstall the os, then reinstall your applications, drivers, then migrate your data back to this machine.
0