[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

detecting a database behind a website

Posted on 2014-03-13
3
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-13
There is a website I know using Java with an Apache server and I would like to know what type of database they are using.

Is there a way to get this information?
0
Comment
Question by:Shawn
3 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1200 total points
ID: 39928372
Hopefully not.

You can use http://builtwith.com/ and maybe get some clues.  

The db should be behind the scenes and managed from serverside code so you would never see the connection.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:wilcoxon
wilcoxon earned 800 total points
ID: 39928392
As Scott said, hopefully not.  If you can then the site is poorly designed.

I would suggest contacting the site and asking them what they use.  Most places will tell you information like that in my experience.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Shawn
ID: 39928426
kinda what I thought. Thanks for confirmation.
0