Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RDP Drive Redirection

Posted on 2014-03-13
7
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-15
Hi Experts,

I am running a windows SBS 2011 server and have 1 user logging in via RDP for an application we use.

I need to activate drive redirection from the RDP but it is all greyed out. Does RDS need to be installed on the server?

Look forward to reading your responses.
0
Comment
Question by:isdd2000
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Imtiaz Hasham
ID: 39930168
RDS does not require being on the server.  Just ensure the latest version of Remote Desktop is installed on the PC where you are using RDP from.
0
 

Author Comment

by:isdd2000
ID: 39930575
Hi ihasham,

The option is greeted out on the local machine, I tried enabling it via GPO but made no difference.

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Imtiaz Hasham
ID: 39930683
Check the version of the RDP Client and advise.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 39930791
at first, as ihasham suggested, make sure you are running the latest version of RDP for the given OS.

secondly, try doing RDP to the same sever from another PC to see if the option is still not available on the other PC. this may help us determine where the problem is located.
0
 

Author Comment

by:isdd2000
ID: 39930881
Hi Bbao,

I thought the same as you and did try however the option does not enable.
I looked through the web to identify if RDS was required but couldn't find anything to say yes, but all the articles where related to RDS. Hence my confusion.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Imtiaz Hasham earned 2000 total points
ID: 39931199
The issue is you setup redirections on the PC BEFORE you connect hence RDS or the connection wouldn't matter.  Hence my suggestion, start by checking the version you have on the PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:isdd2000
ID: 39932157
Hi ihasham,

The issue was because I was editing a saved shortcut. If I setup a new shortcut it works fine - as you guided me to the solution you will get the points.

Thanks.
0