Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

set Hugapages at linux servers

Posted on 2014-03-13
2
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-18
Hi , we are running Linux servers and we need to do the following :
 "....We  plan to start setting up HugePages on a sand box server (server615) and server892 -- for the real test.  

By the way, one of the requirements for HugePages is to set 'memlock' to a value a little smaller than the RAM installed in the server. Also, the new configuration will require a server reboot at some point. "

How do i set the HugePages ? Any input would be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:c_hockland
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 1000 total points
ID: 39928391
you didn't specify which distribution so i'll reference debian and red hat versions

Hugepages
https://wiki.debian.org/Hugepages

Huge Pages and Transparent Huge Pages
https://access.redhat.com/site/documentation/en-US/Red_Hat_Enterprise_Linux/6/html/Performance_Tuning_Guide/s-memory-transhuge.html
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 39928917
You need a designated system group to access hugepages. BTW openSUSE allows access to "users" there...

sysctl.conf - add gid of new group and size in hugepages
security/limits.conf - add @group - memlock in 4k pages

redhat has nice tool called hugeadm that teches you related commands...
0