Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how do i enable Trends in cisco 2960 switch

Posted on 2014-03-13
5
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-10
Hi All


how do i enable switch health, port ultilization in cisco switch, see below screenshot, i can not see anything statistics display

 switch
0
Comment
Question by:piaakit
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 1332 total points
ID: 39929937
Is the 2960 part of a stack?  If not, then you will not have any stack stats.

Do you have nay PoE devices connected?

Do you know if you have any measurable traffic going over port Gi1/0/15?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:eeRoot
eeRoot earned 668 total points
ID: 39929955
the stack graphs refer to the switch stack ports on the back of the switch.  Are you using switch stacking?
0
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 39958412
no POE device connected to the switch for this moment
0
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 39958418
what is switch stacking ?
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 1332 total points
ID: 39958651
You can connect multiple switches together and manage them as a single switch.

Typically they connect to each other using special connection ports so you don't loose LAN ports.

You can think of it as a chassis based switch (like a Cisco Catalyst  6500) without the chassis.
0