Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Auto-Disable inactive Active directory computers

Posted on 2014-03-13
5
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-31
Hi All,

we are an R &D company. we reinstall ( domain join ) computers frequently.
let's say we reinstall and domain join (using different names ) at least 20 machine in a month.
old machines list is growing every month and we have to delete those manually, which is painful.

 
is there any way to tell AD to remove/delete inactive domain joined machines after some days by doing it's own checks !!!



Thanks,
Rafi
0
Comment
Question by:IMGIDC
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39928450
There is no built-in functionality for this. You could write a PowerShell script and run it as a scheduled task. Or if you have automation software in place (many larger networks do) like System Center, you may be able to do so through that software. A system center runbook, for example.

But by script or by software, it'd be a highly customized solution and not very portable, so you won't likely find a canned script or software package.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39928513
Which, to be clear, I did mention 3rd party automation software. It'd be impossible to list all 3rd party tools. There are plenty, some good, some bad, across a spectrum of price points.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 39928547
Use dsquery to find out inactive computers and pass its output to disable command as below

dsquery computer -inactive 5 -limit 0 -o rdn > C:\inactiveComputers.txt

The above command will list all inactive computers who have not logged since last 5 weeks

Now you can pipe this output to dsmod command to disable those accounts

dsquery computer -inactive 5 | dsmod computer -disabled yes

Above command will disable all inactive computers since 5 weeks
You can create schedule task on PDC server and run it every month once

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:IMGIDC
ID: 39928649
Thanks Mahesh.

that's really impressive.
0