[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

intel core i5 laptop with 4200u processor without vt-d any limitations

Posted on 2014-03-13
2
Medium Priority
?
1,284 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-23
Hi,

I have a Toshiba 4th gen core i5 laptop with 4200u processor. It does not support vt-d. Will there be any limitations on virtualization.

Can you please reply the virtualization features not possible without vt-d?

Regards,
Sriram.K
0
Comment
Question by:sriramk7
2 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 39928448
>>  Will there be any limitations on virtualization.

Yes.  It will be slower.

>>  Can you please reply the virtualization features not possible without vt-d?

You can still virtualize.  But you lose access to hardware on the computer system.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 39928645
Lack of vt-d is not a major issue unless you are trying to run a virtual machine that needs you to "pass through" hardware I/O.    For example, if you were running a NAS in a VM, you'd probably want to pass through the actual disk controller that the drives were attached to instead of just using the disks through the hypervisor.

But for the vast majority of uses, there is NO effective loss of performance -- especially on a laptop, where it's VERY unlikely there is any special hardware you need to pass through to the VM.
0