Solved

Setting Visual Studio 2010 code on Version Control

Posted on 2014-03-13
6
284 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-08
Hi I want to set my Visual Studio code on version control,I am not sure which will be best to use and it should be free of cost if possible. Please help me to find best version control and its setup steps so I can do by myself. Please help me asap.
0
Comment
Question by:Sudhanshum
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:indrajitmahajan
ID: 39928737
Hi,

You may use Microsoft Visual Source Safe as you ar using Visual Studio.
Binding application to source control is very easy
1. First create a repository on a shared server.
2. Then Just Bind your code to above repository.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39929007
try out visualstudioonline.com or github.com  

All the tools are available for Visual Studio
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sudhanshum
ID: 39936114
Hi Guys Thanks for reply But I am looking free of cost software for Version Control.Please reply me asap.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:Sudhanshum
ID: 39936120
I am using Visual Studio 2010.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sudhanshum
ID: 39938827
please help me asap.
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 39938835
GIThub is free, TFS via visualstudio.com is currently free for a few months at least
0