Solved

linux postfix email lost

Posted on 2014-03-13
8
361 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-08
linux postfix smtp server1 relay emails to 10.129.147.6(linux postfix as well). But for one out of 10 emails, no email was sent to 10.129.147.6. I cannot find in 10.129.147.6 log also. any ideas?

smtp server1 log
oracle@umail:/var/log$ grep 30DE31FFBB  mail.log
Mar 13 18:00:02 umail postfix/smtpd[18336]: 30DE31FFBB: client=unknown[10.129.146.80]
Mar 13 18:00:02 umail postfix/cleanup[18349]: 30DE31FFBB: message-id=<29140465.1394704806539.JavaMail.Administrator@xxxxx-IT02>
Mar 13 18:00:02 umail postfix/cleanup[18349]: 30DE31FFBB: warning: header Subject: AEL REPORT FILE from unknown[10.129.146.80]; from=<engineering@xxxxx.com> to=<engineering@xxxxx.com> proto=SMTP helo=<xxxxx-IT02>
Mar 13 18:00:02 umail postfix/qmgr[29778]: 30DE31FFBB: from=<engineering@xxxxx.com>, size=1348, nrcpt=5 (queue active)
Mar 13 18:00:02 umail postfix/smtp[18350]: 30DE31FFBB: to=<angela.yip@xxxxx.com>, relay=10.129.147.6[10.129.147.6]:25, delay=0.24, delays=0.13/0.02/0.02/0.07, dsn=2.0.0, status=sent (250 2.0.0 Ok: queued as B4DA417C0DB)
Mar 13 18:00:02 umail postfix/smtp[18350]: 30DE31FFBB: to=<becky.chan@xxxxx.com>, relay=10.129.147.6[10.129.147.6]:25, delay=0.24, delays=0.13/0.02/0.02/0.07, dsn=2.0.0, status=sent (250 2.0.0 Ok: queued as B4DA417C0DB)
Mar 13 18:00:02 umail postfix/smtp[18350]: 30DE31FFBB: to=<engineering@xxxxx.com>, relay=10.129.147.6[10.129.147.6]:25, delay=0.24, delays=0.13/0.02/0.02/0.07, dsn=2.0.0, status=sent (250 2.0.0 Ok: queued as B4DA417C0DB)
Mar 13 18:00:02 umail postfix/smtp[18350]: 30DE31FFBB: to=<jess.tang@xxxxx.com>, relay=10.129.147.6[10.129.147.6]:25, delay=0.24, delays=0.13/0.02/0.02/0.07, dsn=2.0.0, status=sent (250 2.0.0 Ok: queued as B4DA417C0DB)
Mar 13 18:00:02 umail postfix/smtp[18350]: 30DE31FFBB: to=<customerservice@xxxxx.com>, relay=10.129.147.6[10.129.147.6]:25, delay=0.24, delays=0.13/0.02/0.02/0.07, dsn=2.0.0, status=sent (250 2.0.0 Ok: queued as B4DA417C0DB)
Mar 13 18:00:02 umail postfix/qmgr[29778]: 30DE31FFBB: removed
oracle@umail:/var/log$

Open in new window


thanks for help~
0
Comment
Question by:Hoboly
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Sandy
Sandy earned 84 total points
ID: 39928803
Are those all internal mails ? or the mails belongs to external domains ?

TY/SA
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 250 total points
ID: 39928905
message id B4DA417C0DB comes from destination system and it means that it was put in queue.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Mazdajai
Mazdajai earned 83 total points
ID: 39929914
Do you have iptables or selinux running? What was changed?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 250 total points
ID: 39930590
How selinux and iptables can influence OUTGOING MAIL ON DIFFERENT SYSTEM?
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:skullnobrains
skullnobrains earned 83 total points
ID: 39932839
+1 gheist, iptables and selinux are most definitely irrelevant (unless someone redirected port 25 on .6 to a different server that would drop part of the email, and send them back to the .6 ;)

grep B4DA417C0DB in the logs of .6 to see what happened with the email. i'd assume it was dropped by some antispam software
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hoboly
ID: 40046433
Hi Sandy, both internal and external emails lost sometimes

Mazdajai/Gheist, [root@localhost mail]# cat  /selinux/enforce
cat: /selinux/enforce: No such file or directory
[root@localhost mail]# service iptables status
Firewall is stopped.
[root@localhost mail]# cat  /etc/selinux/config
cat: /etc/selinux/config: No such file or directory
[root@localhost mail]#
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hoboly
ID: 40046435
how to trace where did the email go after postfix?
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 250 total points
ID: 40046451
postfix/smtp[18350]: 30DE31FFBB: to=<jess.tang@xxxxx.com>, relay=10.129.147.6[10.129.147.6]:25, delay=0.24, delays=0.13/0.02/0.02/0.07, dsn=2.0.0, status=sent (250 2.0.0 Ok: queued as B4DA417C0DB

You need to check at next hop system with IP hilighted for destiny of message ID hilighted. Mail succesfully left system you are in charge and you have no longer control over its delivery.
0