?
Solved

6 pin power cable 8 pin motherboard

Posted on 2014-03-14
9
Medium Priority
?
43 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-13
Hi, I have just purchased a new MB and CPU.
My power supply only has the usual ATX power and a 6 pin cable for the CPU.
It's an 8 core AMD and an asrock 980 MB.

any advice would be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:fhandley
9 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 500 total points
ID: 39928610
You're sure the 6 pin cable is for the CPU? Cause on all PSU's I've seen, the CPU cable has 4 or 8 pins.

Those with 6 pins are for video cards.

Dan
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:gplana
ID: 39928612
Please take a look at this page. I think it can be useful:

http://www.playtool.com/pages/psuconnectors/connectors.html

Hope it helps. Regards.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39928615
You need an adapter, such as this: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16812200459

Or a new PSU.

HTH,
Dan
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 39928633
just to be sure - post a picture of the connector
but i agree with Dan  - 4 or 8 it is

here it says you need an 8-pin connector (use the picture in full front) :  http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813157366

so you probably need an adapter - if you PS can handle the load
post the model, and calculate the power needed here :  http://extreme.outervision.com/psucalculatorlite.jsp      

adapter :
for sata connectors : http://www.amazon.com/StarTech-com-SATPCIEX8ADP-6-Inch-Express-Adapter/dp/B007Y8FSMQ

Molex :  http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16812887002
0
 

Author Comment

by:fhandley
ID: 39928727
So I've tried with just the 4 pin connector which most blogs agree wont create any smoke.

I'm getting no post beeps or display on my monitor, I'll head down to the shop an get a molex adapter tomorrow and see how I go.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 500 total points
ID: 39928831
Is your primary ATX power connection from the power supply the 24-pin connection this motherboard requires?    You need to have BOTH that AND the 8-pin EPS connector or you won't be providing the required power for the board.

Also, be sure your video card doesn't require an auxiliary PCIe power connection (THAT is what your 6-pin connector is) ... and if it does, connect it as well.

If you elect to use an adapter to provide the 8-pin EPS power, be sure it's combining two different PSU outputs ... some of these simply split the 4-pin output into 8-pins -- and this does NOT increase the available power on that line from the power supply (and likely won't work).    Personally, I'd buy a power supply with an 8-pin EPS power output.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 39928918
>>  So I've tried with just the 4 pin connector which most blogs agree wont create any smoke  <<  not directly no - but you may see something charring, or burning in a few months time.
Do it properly - buy the adapters you need, or buy a PS with the proper outputs
0