Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Potential security breaches in IS. How to stay on a safe side?

Posted on 2014-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-30
Dear All,

We do a review of applications installed on employee's personal computers and found that one of employees uses Pando Media Booster. We learned that it might be using file sharing protocol (BitTorrent) that can compromise information security in our organization.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pando_(application)

1. Is our conclusion correct?
2. Is there any proved method to classify spyware?
3. Is there any proved knowledge base that clearly states what software can be potential security breach?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:ITm1010
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 525 total points
ID: 39928884
It has its own purposes, like with any other file transfer facility (including web browser) sure it can leak any information user has access to.
No you cannot clasify all implementations of bittorrent protocol as spyware because it is not.
Ask your AV vendor on how to make a custom signature that does this misclasification...
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:skullnobrains
skullnobrains earned 525 total points
ID: 39931506
1) like gheist said, no, or rather not more than allowing ftp, email, or roughly any protocol that can transfer a file not speaking about cds, usb keys and other removable media

if i read the wikipedia link, it seems you should be much more afraid of the virus that is supposed to have been bundled with updates for months, and the bandwidth cost of such tools.

2) yeah plenty : they all prooved to be inefficient at best

3) yes : any software that you don't need and explicitly allow should be considered as a threat.

you'll find lists of "safe" software to be useful, but trying to list dangerous software exhaustively is foolish at best. any script kiddie can generate a new version of a dangerous software with minor differences and a different name automatically a zillion time per day. morphing viruses do so automatically.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39932250
Hey (3) - the owner who BYOD-s needs the software and enjoys it...
0