Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Cisco High CPU Levels Problem

Posted on 2014-03-14
4
Medium Priority
?
1,102 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-11
Hello Experts,

We're experiencing extremely high cpu levels on our router,

UK00132-DM07-MapleCross#show proc cpu sorted 5min | exc 0.00
CPU utilization for five seconds: 78%/74%; one minute: 81%; five minutes: 82%
 PID Runtime(ms)     Invoked      uSecs   5Sec   1Min   5Min TTY Process
  99       21512     4286605          5  0.23%  0.24%  0.23%   0 Ethernet Msec Ti
 245      200092      290714        688  0.39%  0.22%  0.22%   0 Crypto IKMP      
  66       86164       35256       2443  0.15%  0.14%  0.15%   0 Per-Second Jobs  
  12      128252         585     219234  1.59%  0.20%  0.12%   0 Licensing Auto U
 125       72048      477004        151  0.23%  0.12%  0.12%   0 IP Input        
 312      113648        7929      14333  0.39%  0.11%  0.11%   0 Multicast Replic
 298       13476     1087810         12  0.07%  0.07%  0.07%   0 PPP manager      
   2       10036        7024       1428  0.15%  0.07%  0.07%   0 Load Meter      
 325       44156      364230        121  0.15%  0.06%  0.07%   0 OSPF-1 Hello    
   5       81804        7293      11216  0.39%  0.08%  0.06%   0 Check heaps      
 299       10804     1087810          9  0.07%  0.04%  0.05%   0 PPP Events      
 244       35724       98241        363  0.07%  0.03%  0.02%   0 Crypto IKE Dispa
 323       88648      166887        531  0.07%  0.02%  0.02%   0 OSPF-1 Router


The following is a description of the router, its a 1941

Cisco IOS Software, C1900 Software (C1900-UNIVERSALK9-M), Version 15.1(4)M4,



Cisco CISCO1941/K9 (revision 1.0) with 487424K/36864K bytes of memory.
Processor board ID FCZ164960LU
1 DSL controller
1 Ethernet interface
2 Gigabit Ethernet interfaces
1 ATM interface
3 terminal lines
1 Virtual Private Network (VPN) Module
2 Cellular interfaces
DRAM configuration is 64 bits wide with parity disabled.
255K bytes of non-volatile configuration memory.
250880K bytes of ATA System CompactFlash 0 (Read/Write)


I was wondering if someone could help identify the problem and suggest a few remedies.

Kind regards

Carlton
0
Comment
Question by:cpatte7372
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
James H earned 2000 total points
ID: 39929000
It would help if you could provide a little more info.
What is the router used for? T1 MPLS? Metro-E? If so, what is the speed?
Are there any ACL's that it processes?
Does is also manage VPN?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 39929177
Hi,

How many the throughput of the interfaces?
please prove us the config...

As I tested at my home, if I configuring zone based firewall the performance degrading, if there is more than 20M the cpu goes to 100%
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 39929321
Hi guys,

I will send the configs shortly

Cheers
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 39993994
cheers
0