Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Live USB boot to Kiosk Mode

Posted on 2014-03-14
2
Medium Priority
?
1,663 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-29
We are trying to create a test taking environment for our students that could be run on their own personal laptops. To ensure that the students are only using a web browser on our local network, we would like to get them to boot a live OS from a USB stick we distribute.

I was hoping to use a linux distribution and have it boot to firefox like a Kiosk.

There is one custom Firefox plugin required for the testing environment we use.

Any suggestions on where to start?
0
Comment
Question by:wnanthony
2 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39928897
Just outline of what it takes.
Start at ubuntu LTS
Now - lets make it work on normal system (virtual system does pretty well)
Install it in your desktop virtualisation
Make firefox-session - the way gnome-session is done
Make lightdm autologin to that firefox-session
Probably you will want to partition USB and have vfat partition first and linux boot image last.
Ubuntu  have USB image builder, now make use of it.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 1500 total points
ID: 39931025
There are a few 'kiosk' Linux distributions out there, this one for example:

http://build.porteus.org/kiosk/
0