?
Solved

Hot to backup up to tape with additional methods.

Posted on 2014-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
789 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-18
Honored colleagues.

Im planning a new network structure for a customer.

The invironment will be virtual based on Hyper-V.  Backup will be handled by Altaro backup of virtual servers to disk.

I would like to possibillity of copying the backup files to a LTO tape device.
In the old days I would use Symantec Backup Exec for this operation but because I dont use it for the backup it self, I would really like to save this money.

My question is:
Is there a tool/utility which I can use to stream my backup files to tape without using Backup Exec (man I HATE BackupExec!! :-)  )
0
Comment
Question by:Ohmit
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39930669
Why not use System Center Data Protection Manager?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
SelfGovern earned 2000 total points
ID: 39930903
Something to look out for (or to at least be aware of) is that if you use one product for backup, and a second to copy to tape, you'll have to do a two-step restore: Copy from tape, then restore from the backup now on disk.

That may not bother you, but for systems where every second of restore time counts, you would do well to explore alternatives.  If you don't like Backup Exec, there is HP Data Protector, CA ARCserve, and even Veeam now supports Hyper-V and tape.

With these products, you backup to disk, but then make an image copy of that backup job on tape, so you can directly restore from disk or tape -- much more flexible, and way faster than having to copy something to disk to enable you to do a restore as a second step.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:S00007359
ID: 39931156
what tape drive are u using.

best would to use, Veeam backup, can backup vm's to disk and replicate to disks, whilst it can also write to tape. [and yes you don't have to get a veeam tape library option/license, it's all included in product.

native windows 2008 and onwards has dropped support for tape drives, else powershell could have been your Savior
0