Solved

Replacing RAID card battery

Posted on 2014-03-14
9
414 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-08
I am looking to replace the battery on an IBM mr10i SAS/SATA controller card.  The original battery model, the NiMH Battery, is no longer available.  I am just trying to figure out if the new replacement battery type, Li-Ion Battery, will work if my original battery that needs replaced is a NiMH battery.  I would think so but just want to double check.


Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Pearltech2013
  • 5
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39929820
There is a charger board that the NiMH battery has to be clipped onto so that the controller can still deal with it as if it was the original Li-ion. Physically the new battery won't even fit on the mountings without that. It's a bit of a minefield since if you get it off IBM they supply the interposer if required but other suppliers just ship the battery.

Does the card look like this? If so you can see the part number for the daughtercard in the photo.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pearltech2013
ID: 39930050
Yes it looks like that.  I would need to replace the daughter card as well?
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 500 total points
ID: 39930111
If you already have 44E8763 daughter board there's no need to change it but as far as I can understand IBM's poor documentation that would mean you already had a (failed) NiMH battery and not a Li-ion one.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pearltech2013
ID: 39930337
Yes I do have the daughter card with a failed NiMH battery.  I can only get the Li-ion battery to replace it.  I just don't know if it will fit on that daughter card or if I have to replace the daughter card as well.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39931980
A photo of your card (with part numbers visible if possible) would help.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pearltech2013
ID: 39934182
Ok.  I will look to get a photo today.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Pearltech2013
Pearltech2013 earned 0 total points
ID: 39975104
I verified with Ingram Micro that the Li-ion battery will work.  

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39975399
If you already have the new daughter card the Li-ion battery will work, but if your card currently has the NiMH battery then it won't work unless they ship the daughter card as well. Been caught out on that before,
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Pearltech2013
ID: 39985517
I verified with Ingram Micro that the Li-ion battery will fit the daughter board.
0