?
Solved

Formatting Search results from AJAX search

Posted on 2014-03-14
4
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-29
We have (for example) a management system written using CodeIgniter.
This one (for example) is a list of diagnostic information of 100 PC systems.

The existing view code roughly goes
foreach ($query->result() as $row)
{
 // resolve a load of numerical data into meaningful text strings using CodeIgniter helpers
 // resolve another load of numerical data into image inserts using CodeIgniter helpers functions
 // create a html string for that row
 // output the row
}


We're looking to implement a dynamic search facility using an AJAX call and have the results brought back as a JSON object.

I don't want to have to duplicate the above formatting loop in Javascript, therefore what is the correct practice to ensure the results are formatted as per the PHP loop above?
0
Comment
Question by:stuartlandreth
4 Comments
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39928967
Can you please show us a little of the data?  Maybe print out one of the $row variables with var_dump() and post the output here, thanks.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Hansen earned 2000 total points
ID: 39929071
I would not worry about sending back the data as JSON. Rather have one function that generates the output.

When the page is loaded - call this function to generate the output.

When the AJAX call is made - have the AJAX script call the same code and then just dump the returned HTML straight into the document.

Here is a simple sample illustrating the point
HTML: t606.php
<!doctype html>
<html>
<head>
<title>Test</title>
<script src="http://code.jquery.com/jquery.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript">
$(function() {
  $('#search_button').click(function(e) {
    e.preventDefault();
    $.post('data.php', {search: $('#search').val()}, function(html) {
      $('#superheros tbody').html(html);
    });
  });
});
</script>
<style type="text/css">
</style>
</head>
<body>
  <h2>Super Hero Contact List</h2>
  Search <input type="text" id="search" /> <input type="button" value="Search" id="search_button" /><br/>
  <table id="superheros">
    <thead>
      <tr>
        <th>Firstname</th><th>Surname</th><th>Age</th><th>Email</th>
      </tr>
    </thead>
    <?php require_once('data.php'); ?>
  </table>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

Data.php
<?php
$values = array(
  array('firstname' => 'Peter', 'surname' => 'Parker', 'age' =>'21', 'email' =>'peter@arachnaphopia.com'),
  array('firstname' => 'Clark', 'surname' => 'Kent', 'age' =>'36', 'email' =>'kal-el@krypton.com'),
  array('firstname' => 'Bruce', 'surname' => 'Banner', 'age' =>'28', 'email' =>'hulk@bigandgreen.com'),
  array('firstname' => 'Steven', 'surname' => 'RogersS', 'age' =>'95', 'email' =>'captain@merica.com'),
  array('firstname' => 'Bruce', 'surname' => 'Wayne', 'age' =>'32', 'email' =>'bruce@batcave.com')
);
$expr = empty($_POST['search']) ? '' : $_POST['search'];
$expr = str_replace('%', '.*', $expr);

foreach($values as $v) {
  $rv = 1;
  if (!empty($expr)) {
    $results = implode(" ", $v);

    $rv = preg_match("/$expr/", $results);
  }
  if ($rv > 0) :
 echo '<tr>
   <td>' . $v['firstname'] . '</td><td>' . $v['surname'] . '</td><td>' . $v['age'] . '</td><td>' . $v['email'] .'</td>
   </tr>';
   endif;
}
?>

Open in new window

Working sample here
Try searching with
Bru%
ar%
kr%
The code demonstrates how the same code is used to generate the table on first render and on subsequent requests by the AJAX search
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40098420
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 500 points for julianH's comment #a39929071

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0