Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows xp does not comes up

Posted on 2014-03-14
9
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-20
Hi I have a pc with windows xp , suddenly while we switch on the pc it boots up properly but I cannot see anything on the monitor screen after booting
please advice
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39928970
Start your XP. keep pressing F8, it will show you Recovery option.

select "Last Known good Configuration" option.

if it not works the select "Safe mode" option.

After successful login, restart your XP in normally.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 39928973
Is it a notebook?
The sceen may be set to connect to an external screen once XP has loaded.
Hold the Fn key down then press the F key with the screen icon (probably F3)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39928974
lets find the reason.

are you able to see something on the screen when booting? POST screen, win logo, etc.
if not then check the cable and display/monitor itself (test different cable/monitor, or use those on another PC)
if yes try to boot some live CD to see if you are able to see here. If you can then probably windows has problem with display adapter, maybe driver? You can boot installation CD and run a sfc /scannow command to verify drivers and also chkdsk c: /f

btw are you able to boot into safe mode without problems?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 39929649
its a pc , tried changing the vga cord and the monitor , but it boots successfully but not shows anything after that a black and blank screen remains
please advice
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39929840
what you see when you do the reboot.

POST boot screen
windows startup and then blank
or no single display on monitor.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 39930748
Unplug the PC from AC power for 2+ minutes to allow the MotherBoard to reset.
Try it again, and post your results.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39931012
boot from a baootable cd - do you see any screen?
here a diag CD for troubleshooting : UBCD http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/      

my minimum setup can help you also in troubleshooting :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Components/Motherboards/A_1945.html                  (Short-overview-of-how-to-troubleshoot-bad-hardware-when-a-pc-does-not-post)
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny Child earned 1500 total points
ID: 39935645
do you have a separate graphics card you can try in the system?
Or, can you move the hard disk to another PC with *identical* hardware?
either option should identify the whether it's a hardware issue.

You may want to consider an XP Repair Install:
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm

However, if the PC has valuable data on it, I'd back it up first by hooking it up as a slave to another PC and copying the data from there.  Can also be done in a USB cradle, but it will be slower than using a SATA or IDE cable - depends how much is on it...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 39943636
thanks
0