[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

I have to reset Terminal Server users ever week

Posted on 2014-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-14
I have terminal server installed on a Windows 2003 Server with 5 terminal server licenses. The users are logging in from a remote location to access QuickBooks. I have to reset there connections at least 2-4 times a week so how can I fix this issue. I am running FIOS on the server end and Time Warner Business class on the remote end with a 100MB link.

Any ideas??

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:csciarro
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee Ingalls earned 2000 total points
ID: 39928983
There's a difference between logging off and disconnecting. Logging off ends the session on the server where disconnecting leaves the sessions running on the server. You can set a timeout to terminate the disconnected session after a specific amount of time.

Here a reference for timeout settings:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc758177(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manjunath Sullad
ID: 39929017
1. If you want to make it automate, you need to configure Terminal session time out.

2. If you want log-off user session manually, Refer below link.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc759296(v=ws.10).aspx

3. If you want to reset the Teminal server session, Refer below link.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc786232(v=ws.10).aspx


- Manjunath Sullad
0
 

Author Comment

by:csciarro
ID: 39929067
Thanks...what should I set the timeout time to be?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manjunath Sullad
ID: 39929082
In Time-out settings, you can configure like,

If user is idle for XX time --> the session will logoff automatically.

You can set this timings based on your requirement.

There are many group policies for End sessions/ idle sessions.


As suggested by  Lee Ingalls,

you can refer below link to know more about Time-out settings,

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc758177(v=ws.10).aspx

- Manjunath Sullad
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lee Ingalls
ID: 39929092
csciarro,

Are you connecting the terminal server client as an application or as a desktop? I would think you would rather have any running instances of QuickBooks closed gracefully as opposed to a forced termination and possibly losing uncommitted transactions. Some user training might ease the problem also.
0