[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Statement Syntax Error

Posted on 2014-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-14
I have a syntax error that is driving ne crazy. The SQL statement below works OK.

Select * FROM [JDE_PRODUCTION].[PRODDTA].[F3111] T1
INNER JOIN [dbo].[xls(GDS-8567-03122-14-01)] T2
On T1.WMDCTO = T2.xlsDcto and T1.WMDOCO = T2.xlsDOCO
WHERE (T1.WMMCU='       22101')


But, this SQL statement has a Syntax error. Anyone out there can help me resolve the issue?

Begin Tran
DELETE FROM [JDE_PRODUCTION].[PRODDTA].[F3111] T1
INNER JOIN [dbo].[xls(GDS-8567-03122-14-01)] T2
On T1.WMDCTO = T2.xlsDcto and T1.WMDOCO = T2.xlsDOCO
WHERE (T1.WMMCU='       22101')
Rollback Tran

Error msg:
Msg 102, Level 15, State 1, Line 2
Incorrect syntax near 'T1'.


I cannot find the bug in the above SQL statement. HELP!

tw
0
Comment
Question by:Tom Winslow
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DcpKing
ID: 39929038
Not connected to a SQL Server right now to try it, but I think this works:

DELETE FROM T1
from [JDE_PRODUCTION].[PRODDTA].[F3111] T1
INNER JOIN [dbo].[xls(GDS-8567-03122-14-01)] T2 
On T1.WMDCTO = T2.xlsDcto and T1.WMDOCO = T2.xlsDOCO
WHERE (T1.WMMCU='       22101')

Open in new window


I'll check it when I get into work :)


hth

Mike
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 39929130
I confirm above idea to work correctly, when deleting with a join, you have to "first" specify which table to delete from, actually. but the syntax has a small issue:
DELETE T1
FROM [JDE_PRODUCTION].[PRODDTA].[F3111] T1
INNER JOIN [dbo].[xls(GDS-8567-03122-14-01)] T2 
On T1.WMDCTO = T2.xlsDcto and T1.WMDOCO = T2.xlsDOCO
WHERE (T1.WMMCU='       22101') 

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tom Winslow
ID: 39929211
Thanks!
0