Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

check if system locale has been changed

Posted on 2014-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-17
Is it possible to tell if the system locale on a server has been changed in the last couple of days ?

Since Tuesday, things have been going wrong with some processes that use files FTP’d from that server, and there is just the hint at the moment that it may be as a result of a “£” symbol being corrupted somehow.

The change could be due to a patch update.  The server uses windows operating system.
0
Comment
Question by:AlHal2
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Bob Learned
Bob Learned earned 1000 total points
ID: 39930799
If you are running a .NET application, you might be able to get that information from System.Threading.Thread.CurrentThread.CurrentCulture.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
regmigrant earned 1000 total points
ID: 39931115
Event Id 1 from Kernal-General should have been generated indicating a change of time zone(even if the actual time doesn't change, just the zone)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AlHal2
ID: 39933927
thanks.
0