Solved

Server 2012 Essentials

Posted on 2014-03-14
4
651 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-14
Hi All,
     i have a little issue. My client has a US satellite office and the server on site needs to be refreshed. All users connect back to the UK over VPN to the central office and server.

The client has purchased already a server with 2012 Essentials license my concern here is how to integrate that with the existing network. My initial research was showing that 2012 Essentials either wanted to be the Domain Controller or would setup/configure AS a Domain controller. As such moving from a 2003 domain to 2012 would add an huge licensing cost from a user Cal point of view, and the fact they have over 200 user accounts.

The next article i found was:
http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/10-things/10-cool-new-features-in-windows-server-2012-r2-essentials/

I wanted to be sure that this could and would integrate as only a member Server now.

Any Advice would be appreciated.

Carl
0
Comment
Question by:ncomper
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 250 total points
ID: 39929210
For 200 users you simply cannot use 2012 Essential server
Either you need to transition it to windows 2012 standard edition, but then still you need to purchase 2012 standard CALs
OR
As stated in link you could get 2012 R2 standard edition and add 2012 R2 VM (You will get 2 VM instance free with windows 2012 \ 2012 R2 standard edition) and install 2012 R2 essentials as role and use it as member server

However in any case you need to purchase windows 2012 R2 standard edition license and user \ device CALs for 2012 R2 server

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 39929212
Sorry, they CANNOT use Essentials.  Essentials, like SBS MUST be the FSMO Master DC and it cannot have trusts.  It also has a maximum of 25 Users UNLESS you remove the restriction by converting it to standard server with an appropriate key.

Basically, they wasted their money.

You need to buy (they need to buy) Server 2012.  Good news is, they can buy a volume license and use downgrade rights to install the same version of Windows they use in the other locations so that they don't need to upgrade their CALs company wide.  Though they will eventually.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ncomper
ID: 39929230
Thanks Guys,
   Thought so. Just wanted to ensure that i was not missing some configuration in the new releases.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39929237
Also you can have another 2012 R2 standard edition VM side by side essentials VM and install DC role on that VM
0

Join & Write a Comment

The reason that corporations and businesses use Windows servers is because it supports custom modifications to adapt to the business and what it needs. Most individual users won’t need such powerful options. Here I’ll explain how you can enable Wind…
Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring basic necessities in order to use the 2010 version of Data Protection Manager. These include storage, agents, and protection jobs. Launch Data Protection Manager from the deskt…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

22 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now