Solved

System keeps getting infected with malware

Posted on 2014-03-14
13
602 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-21
Hello I have a few systems that keep getting infected about every other day with a lot of malware I run malwarebytes find about 100 or so removed them all reboot run it again it finds nothing .... then the next day or so it back .... any recommendations on a solutions to slow this down ... system running windows 7 with all updates
0
Comment
Question by:Deerek11
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sivaraj E
ID: 39929134
Do you have any AV installed on your machine, also what is your firewall status enabled/disabled, keeping your machine open to the world without AV and firewall is not advisable, it can be definitely stopped by implementing best security.

Regards, Shiva
0
 

Author Comment

by:Deerek11
ID: 39929140
Yeah the system is running AV ... Viper,,, and the windows 7 firewall is enable
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sivaraj E
ID: 39929143
Okay, what is the AV that is installed, Freeware or Paid one ?

Regards, Shiva
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sivaraj E
ID: 39929161
As you said that your machine is up-to-date with windows so Microsoft Malicious Removal Tool what you have is latest one, Can we have your machine verified with MRT tool from Microsoft ?

For this, on your run command just type MRT, It will open up a windows ?

MRT ToolCan you run the scan ?

Regards, Shiva
0
 

Author Comment

by:Deerek11
ID: 39929179
Its running a paid version of viper, also I can run mrt tool with any trouble
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sivaraj E
ID: 39929197
So nothing found on it, I believe that you done the quick scan, can we have a detailed scan (Full Scan) which takes time and will have a detailed report finally if any ?

Regards, Shiva
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
jhyiesla earned 167 total points
ID: 39929298
We had an instance the other day of an infection that I just could not get to go away.  Ran MWB and ComboFix and still something was hanging on.  We run Vipre and it was at least blocking what ever access the infection was trying to make to the outside.  Bottom like is that it turned out to be a root kit infection. The fix for it was to run tdsskiller available for free from the Kaspersky web site:  https://support.kaspersky.com/viruses/disinfection/5350

It doesn't hurt to run it even if you don't have a RK; it will just tell you there are no infections and even if it does find something, it only takes a few minutes to run.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Sivaraj E
Sivaraj E earned 167 total points
ID: 39929540
If you don't find anything through MRT then still you can try with Microsoft Safety Scanner.

http://www.microsoft.com/security/scanner/en-us/default.aspx

Regards, Shiva
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 166 total points
ID: 39929642
I suggest MalwareBytes Pro in Protection Mode.MBAM Pro - Protected Mode (click for larger)You can often get MBAM Pro Lifetime keys for $8 to $15 each on sale at Newegg.com.

If you make an account there, you can go to MBAM's page and click the Price Alert button/link, put in your preferred price, and they'll email you when a sale price at or below that amount is about to go into effect.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 39930940
Hi Deerek11

You said (now punctuated for clarity):

"I have a few systems that keep getting infected about every other day with a lot of malware. I run malwarebytes find about 100 or so."

Could you be more specific about the "malware" please.  When you refer to "100 or so", what exactly are you referring to?  It sounds to me as though MalwareBytes is just finding the usual things like tracking cookies, which is not unexpected on any computer that allows Internet access via a browser.  If you had 100 viruses I seriously doubt that the computers would be running.

Can you provide the names of any specific malware/viruses that are being detected?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kobi19860
ID: 39933911
plesase run and download bitdefender total security
then update i think it will kill al your malware.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39934013
post a screenshots of the found malware
did you run roguekiller yet?  http://majorgeeks.com/RogueKiller_d6983.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kobi19860
ID: 39934051
bitdefender total security its free for 30 days.
try it you will see the results.
kobi
0