Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

PST on Network Share

Posted on 2014-03-14
13
Medium Priority
?
490 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-17
Hi All!

I recently upgraded our Exchange 2007 server running on Server 2003 to Exchange 2013 running on a VM 2012 server.  I have several users that have always had PST's that reside on share (previously on 2003 server, now on 2012.)  The users have never had any issues until I moved everyone to the new servers.  Now the users are receiving errors when they try to access there pst on those shares.  They can still access the PST but every once in a while they get an error and usually have to restart Outlook several times.  Attached is a picture of the error they are receiving.

I have tried using mapped drives and unc, but still receiving the error.  I have also made users the "owner" with full permissions on the share but still get the errors.  I have read that Microsoft does not support PST's on network shares, but we've been doing it for almost 10 years with no issues.  Does anyone have any suggestions because I am at a lost.
pst-error.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:ptcis
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39929145
run below command from command line with administrator right and check if this solve this issue

"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office 14\Outlook.exe" /resetnavpane
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 39929150
Can you see what's locking the .pst on the server when the message come up for the users?
AV? Backup software?

Agree with you about Microsoft's views and what happens in the real world, haven't seen a problem  - ever!  Inluding users who have their accounts linked permanently to multiple .pst files when they start up Outlook!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptcis
ID: 39929164
I will give the command a try. Next time someone get the error.

@MASQUERAID I have disabled AV and backup's o a machine and still get the error.  And it does not show any locking on the file.  That's what is driving me nuts right now.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39929182
PST files on a network share are not supported and what you are seeing are one of the main reasons why not.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=297019

More on the same subject:

http://blogs.technet.com/askperf/archive/2007/01/21/network-stored-pst-files-don-t-do-it.aspx

The fact that you have been doing it for ten years isn't really a valid reason to continue doing it - I call that the drink driver's excuse. If you have had no problems with a PST file on a network share then you have been lucky, and that is all. Most people do have problems and I have seen a single PST file cause an entire file server to crash.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39929318
agree with simon
put your pst files locally or implement personal archives (as mentioned in the kb article)
the smallest thing like this where the connection to the file is broken over the network could cause the file to become corrupt (seen this happen before)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptcis
ID: 39929392
The reason the PST's are on a share is because they get backed up.  I use shadowprotect to take snapshots of the file server, which the PST's are on.  If I move them locally, I will have to find another way to get those backed up.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39929470
That is the common reason why people put them on to a network share.

The simple answer is to eliminate PST files. I tell clients there is no difference between deleting the content and storing it in PST files - you will lose the content eventually.
Even though you are backing up the PST files, the corruption in the files can go unnoticed for months, even years and then you have no chance of getting the content back.

If you are using Exchange 2013, import the content back in to Exchange, where it belongs. Not only will it be easier to backup, it is a lot more efficient than PST files. PST files can be up to THREE times bigger than the content in Exchange (so 100mb of content in Exchange could mean 300mb in a PST file).

I only use PST files for migrations, and that is only after eliminating all other options. Otherwise they have no place in a business environment.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 39929514
I also have used network server storage for PSTs for archiving for many years without problems, although I've always had a slightly queasy feeling about it because of all the horror stories I've heard.  With Exchange 2013, you really don't have any excuse, though.  Set up a separate archive database for your users, enable archiving on their mailboxes, and then import the old content if they need to have on-line access to it. It's cleaner, safer, and faster in all respects.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptcis
ID: 39929978
Wow....so it is nice that In-Place archiving doesn't work with our Office Standard Volume License.  I cannot believe that Microsoft would only make that available to certain versions of Outlook, especially with both exchange 2013 and office standard 2013.  Has anyone ran into this?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 39930128
Oh, you do need an Enterprise CAL for some features, but I thought you didn't need it for archiving.  I have Exchange 2010 at one of my clients, and as far as I know they don't have Enterprise CALs, but it works fine. I wonder if they changed this in 2013...
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Hypercat (Deb)
Hypercat (Deb) earned 423 total points
ID: 39930178
Look at this article. It looks like you need to have at least Office 2013 Professional Plus and a volume license, not retail:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/license-requirements-for-personal-archive-and-retention-policies-HA102576659.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptcis
ID: 39930190
Yeah I saw that.  We have office 2013 standard on volume, not Pro Plus.  Just bought the volume licensce for it about 8 months ago.  FML!
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 432 total points
ID: 39930246
There is nothing to stop you from creating a second mailbox and doing a manual archive process - all you are losing is the automatic bit.

Simon.
0