Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

explorer crashing

Posted on 2014-03-14
2
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-17
hi, when I connect to any UNC on any network or via RDP to anything that I have not out my credentials in before or requires credentials, iexplorer or RDP crashes??

You do get an event log to say its crashed but nothing else.

If my windows 7 machines has the credentials then it works fine?

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:monarchit
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39929139
event id please?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Manjunath Sullad earned 2000 total points
ID: 39929174
I would recommend you to make use of the GFLAGS.EXE tool to findout what Killed my process.

You can go through below Windows Performance Team Blog.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askperf/archive/2013/05/01/what-killed-my-process.aspx
0