Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

c++ question

Posted on 2014-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-04
Hi,

I m developing a application which do tasks like reading files from folder, do some mathematical calculations and generate some graphs(using a library which can generate 3d graphics but we did not decide library yet ).

My concern is that if we use Microsoft Visual Studio for all tasks and use visual studio functions for graph then do u think that application can be modified using Eclipse ??

Is it possible to modify c++ application among tools like Eclipse and Visual Studio? Actually, my task will be integrated with someone else task but I am not sure what tool he is using.

Please advise.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:josephm67
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
tampnic earned 1000 total points
ID: 39932378
use visual studio functions for graph

Visual Studio doesn't provide any functions, its the library which does that. This shouldn't be a dependency

I have set up projects to use Visual Studio and then created an Eclipse project from the source, didn't have any problems. You can set up Eclipse to use the Visual Studio toolchain  with an Eclipse plugin, or set up Visual Studio to use the Eclipse(gcc) toolchain with a makefile project.

The only issue is to maintain compatibility of compiler/linker directives if you and your buddy end up using different compilers.

Cheers,
   Chris
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:frankhelk
frankhelk earned 1000 total points
ID: 39940877
That attempt shoud work basically - which is meant literally:

You should be able to swap code around as long as you stay away from non-standard libraries. I think that MS bundles a fat heap of tempting extensions to the Visual Studio ... which might be missing in the Eclipse part.

But as long as you stay with the language standard runtime you should be on the safe side.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:josephm67
ID: 39978254
thanks
0