Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Website; files to know

Posted on 2014-03-14
8
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-08
I've to upload a newly designed website files to the server, but also have been asked to remove/download and delete everything which belongs to the old website.

Means have to take a backup of the old site files and remove/delete them from hosting server and upload these new files.

My question is how to know, which files are related to my old site, because there are so many files/folders there, for the old site.

Is there any tool/way to know, which files belong to this website?

Please do suggest/advice, if my question is not very clear.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Mushfique Khan
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Hansen earned 750 total points
ID: 39929383
The best way is to crawl the site and get a list of files You can look here http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Web_crawler#Examples_of_Web_crawlers for a list of open source crawlers.
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 375 total points
ID: 39929534
If you have FTP access, you can create a directory on the server and name it something like "archive", then you can copy the entire web site into the archive.

You may find that you have to copy data base information, too.  It's a bit of a computer science project, so give yourself plenty of time.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39929715
Just ask your host to zip up everything in your web folder (if they are nice), download the zip and delete everything else that is left (and as Ray said get a dump of any database)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39929799
Having a backup of the 'old files' may be important if you start getting calls about "404 not found" errors because they're gone.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 375 total points
ID: 39930103
If your host provides Cpanel access, you can go to Backups->Home directory and download an archive of your entire home directory.

You can also download from there an archive of the databases,

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Julian Hansen
Julian Hansen earned 750 total points
ID: 39930327
My question is how to know, which files are related to my old site, because there are so many files/folders there, for the old site.
I think your question is about how to clean out the folder so you can upload the new site. While taking a backup is a recommended course of action - it still does not solve your problem of what files to remove.

If you are replacing an existing site then 9/10 all the files that are there already are part of the old site. Ideally you would like to start off with a clean wwwroot for your new site.

Here is what I usually do.

1. Create a folder on our site called www.domain.com.backup (or similar)
2. Move all the files from the webroot into this folder
3. Perform whatever backup of the files you need to using any of the options described above
4. Load your new site.

That should be all that is required. If you need anything on your old site it will be available in the backup folder.

If you still need to find out which files are being used by your old site - which was I interpret your original question to be - then you would need to use a crawler to crawl your site and give you a list of files it finds.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39930340
The trouble with a crawler is that it will only find 'exposed' or public files.  I have a number of sites where there are important files that are not even linked in the visible files, only in include statements in PHP files.  A crawler would miss all of those.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39985620
Agree with DaveBaldwin -- a crawler is not an acceptable tool.  It really is a computer science project, not a question with any succinct "answer" any more than "how do I bake a pie" might have an answer.  There are many different processes and they yield many different outputs.  This is one of those questions.  If you have to ask, you need professional help.  Best of luck with it.  Make backups and give yourself plenty of time to make mistakes along the way, ~Ray
0