Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

GPO and drive mapping

Posted on 2014-03-14
7
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-28
Do you think using GPO preferences "Drive Maps" will be the best and most importantly the easiest way to map a drive in a AD environment? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Thomas N
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39929205
maybe it depaned on usage. If you need to map drive for one, two or three people probably much easier and faster will be to edit their AD user profiles and set such location as their homefolder rather than create GPO link it only for a few people.
If this is for all or most people then yes, GPO could be good idea, centrally managed.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 39929243
Drive mappings are the easiest to manage (imo). And they support any OS from XP to 8+
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39929316
GP preferences are very reliable in nature and can work on OS starting from Windows XP
On windows XP you need to install CSE patch, in order to work with GP Preferences
http://www.microsoft.com/en-in/download/details.aspx?id=3628 

Works well than any batch script \ logon script

Only thing to mention here, in the GP preference drive map item properties on common tab, you must select "run in logged on user security context"
If you do not select this checkbox, drive mapping will fail because user has got drive mapping permissions and GP Preferences by default run with local system account and local system account on client do not have permissions on share folders on server

Mahesh
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 39929389
It kind of depends on your environment, but in general I'd agree with the comments above.  Drive mapping by GPO preferences works very well, particularly if you need different drives mapped for different groups of users.  Also, it's much easier to manage than using login scripts. In the "olden" days I used to have to have different login scripts for different groups of users or one very complicated login script for many of my client sites because different users needed slightly different mappings.  With GPO preferences, you can use the Item-level targeting function to specify different groups of users, computers, OS's, even IP address range and many other item-level attributes to target specific groups. This makes it extremely flexible and granular, especially in a large or diverse environment.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 39931207
The preference items have all you need. You can use item-level-targeting (as hypercat already mentioned), that are wmi filters for all kind of possible setups. Won't get better.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39962712
Why only points for me?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 39962735
Good question! I wasn't going to raise it myself because I'm not that much of a points hog, but it did kinda surprise me. Seems like they should be spread around a bit more since several of us agreed on the same solution.
0