Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How format date field to show month and year only

Posted on 2014-03-14
4
Medium Priority
?
8,490 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-15
I have a date field in a table and then on a form.  But we want the field to display only the month and year.

Like:  06/2014 for example.

How can I do that?
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 39929219
format([DateField],"mm/yyyy")
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 39929253
Where do I put that?  P pasted it in the format line in the field properties and it turned out like:  "for"m"at([Pur"ch\as\ed"ate],mm/yyyy)"
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 39929684
Thoughts?
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 2000 total points
ID: 39930986
Don't use the Format function, just set the Format property of the textbox in the form.

Currently, it probably is set to Standard. Change that to: mm/yyyy

/gustav
0