Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

checklist when a machine can't get on the internet

Posted on 2014-03-14
10
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-18
I set up a new computer for a friend a couple states away.  He now can't get on the internet - just days after the install.  It's win 7

Looking for things you would check over the phone with him doing things.

I have so far -

port light on back of PC
port light on router (other machines in the house CAN get on the internet, so it's a local issue)
ipconfig - getting an IP address?
ipconfig - release / renew just to be sure
ping the router
ping 4.4.4.4

other things?
0
Comment
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Juan Ocasio
Juan Ocasio earned 1500 total points
ID: 39929234
What happens when he pings www.google.com?  Or 4.2.2.2?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Juan Ocasio
Juan Ocasio earned 1500 total points
ID: 39929239
When he does an ipconfig /all what is the DNS server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 39929331
Those were things I was going to check, but I was looking for a list of things to type on a page.

Just spoke with him...  he can ipconfig / release  then ipconfig /renew.  He gets an IP address from the dhcp server which is the router.  So the physical connection to the router is working.  The NIC is working

He can ping himself.  But he can't ping the router.  He has a message next to the clock that he doesn't have internet access.  

A firewall issue, it sounds like, right?  That he can get a DHCP address but can't ping even on the lan, let alone get out on the web?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Juan Ocasio
Juan Ocasio earned 1500 total points
ID: 39929353
It's probably a firewall issue.  Have him temporarily disable it to see if he can get on the internet.  On the router is ICMP disabled?  That would explain why he can't ping it.  What happens when he pings 4.2.2.2?  This is one of Google's DNS servers and it will reply if he can reach it.  also have him tracert to 4.2.2.2 and see where it stops.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Juan Ocasio
ID: 39929357
BTW:  What IP address is he getting?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 39929376
192.168.2.151

I can ping the router 192.168.2.1 from other machines.

yeah, gotta check the firewall.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 39931019
start by powercycling the PC and router
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39936186
begentle - what was the outcome - or cure?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 39936592
it just started working the next day.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39936753
tx for the info
0