Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HotAdd on VM

Posted on 2014-03-14
8
Medium Priority
?
579 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-06
We have upgraded the esx environment from 4.1 to 5.1. My understanding is that esx5.1 supports hotadd. Some reason, my vm CPU and memory are grayed out when I try to add CPU or expand the memory. I am unable to add these while the VM is running?
0
Comment
Question by:sara2000
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39929295
Poweroff VM

In the vSphere Client inventory, right-click the virtual machine and select Edit Settings.

Click the Options tab and under Advanced, select Memory/CPU Hotplug.

Enable or disable memory hot add.

Click OK to save your changes and close the dialog box.

also verify if your guest OS is support hotadd on option

HotADD RAM and CPU
0
 

Author Comment

by:sara2000
ID: 39929370
so you have to power down it to enable? I have 100VMs
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 668 total points
ID: 39929386
yep,  even you can enable this feature via power-cli but reboot is still required

https://communities.vmware.com/thread/471258
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:bluedan
bluedan earned 332 total points
ID: 39929864
You need to make sure the guest os is also support Hot-add as per expert mentioned above.

For example,

Windows 2008 R2 standard does not support hot add.

Hot add memory is supported by Windows 2008 R2 Enterprise Edition
Hot add memory and CPU is supppred by Windows 2008 R2 Datacenter Edition, and Windows 2012


Hope this help.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Haresh Nikumbh earned 668 total points
ID: 39947270
Sara

can you help me to understand on what basis you have given point to bluedan?

bluedan is correct hot add support only few os, but the main question was your VM CPU and Memory is grayout and you asked how to make it available for hot add and hot plug.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sara2000
ID: 39981769
I am waiting for down time .
if Bluedan is correct then I do not need to try becuase I do not have windows 2008 ent.
0