Solved

How to find my root dn

Posted on 2014-03-14
4
5,734 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-28
How do I find out what my root DN (Distinguished name) is on my domain?
0
Comment
Question by:Thomas N
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Thomas N
ID: 39929347
Also how do I find out which port ldap is using?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mebaby333
ID: 39929359
Start Notepad and copy the following commands into the application:

    Set objSysInfo = CreateObject("ADSystemInfo")
    Wscript.Echo "Forest DNS Name: " & objSysInfo.ForestDNSName

Save the file as forestroot1.vbs.
Exit Notepad, then double-click forestroot1.vbs in Windows Explorer.
Windows will display the DNS name of the forest root.

found here : http://windowsitpro.com/windows-server/how-can-i-determine-which-domain-forest-root-domain
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mebaby333
ID: 39929377
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Shahnawaz Ahmed earned 500 total points
ID: 39929440
Open ADSIEdit.msc -> Go to your server path in Domain Partition -> Go to Properties of server -> Find an attribute Distinguished Name (DN) -> Double Click to open it -> Copy and click cancel in all windows.

You May Use Command dsquery , Example here

http://www.mimecast.com/mc/kb/Mimecast/KBID10321.htm
0

Join & Write a Comment

Possible fixes for Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 updating problem. Solutions mentioned are from Microsoft themselves. I started a case with them from our Microsoft Silver Partner option to open a case and get direct support from Microsoft. If s…
A procedure for exporting installed hotfix details of remote computers using powershell
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to install and configure the Windows Server Backup Utility. Directly connect an external storage device such as a USB drive, or CD\DVD burner: If the device is a USB drive, ensure i…
This tutorial will show how to configure a new Backup Exec 2012 server and move an existing database to that server with the use of the BEUtility. Install Backup Exec 2012 on the new server and apply all of the latest hotfixes and service packs. The…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

16 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now