Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exporting email column as a Comma Separated Values

Posted on 2014-03-14
4
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-14
Hi Folks,

I have an excel column with email addresses. How do I convert the column into a format like this, so that I can copy and paste into an email.

rg@abc.com, ab@abc.com,tt@abc.com

Thanks

RG
0
Comment
Question by:rgarimella
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Juan Ocasio
ID: 39929407
You can select the column and then perform a  Text to Columns with a delimiter of comma
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Naresh Patel earned 2000 total points
ID: 39929412
Assuming email addresses column is A with header.
Step 1 Formula in cell B2 =A2
Step 2 Formula in cell B3 =B2&","&A3
Step 3 Formula drop down
Done
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 39929439
if your addresses are in Col A you can put this in B1
=A1 &","&A2&","&A3&","&A4

for sure you can add to as many rows as you have

if you have plenty then a small VBA can do it

Sub AddEmail()
Dim WS As Worksheet
Dim MaxRow As Long, I As Long

Set WS = ActiveSheet
MaxRow = WS.Range("A" & WS.Rows.Count).End(xlUp).Row

For I = 1 To MaxRow
    If WS.Cells(1, "B") <> "" Then WS.Cells(1, "B") = WS.Cells(1, "B") & ","
    WS.Cells(1, "B") = WS.Cells(1, "B") & WS.Cells(I, "A")
Next I
End Sub

Open in new window


check the file
gowflow
email.xls
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 39929448
Or as an UDF in VBA

Function fJoinEmails(rng As Range) As String
    fJoinEmails = Join(WorksheetFunction.Index(WorksheetFunction.Transpose(rng), 1, 0), ", ")
End Function

Open in new window

Regards
0