Solved

Deploying Custom Office Templates

Posted on 2014-03-14
6
2,146 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-21
I work in a large enterprise environment.  350 Windows 2008 R2 Domain Controllers with Citrix and Sharepoint.  All workstations are either running Windows 7 with Office 2007 or Office 2010.  Citrix environment is strictly Office 2010.  We currently have Macintosh clients (which do not currently connect to the domain but solution is currently underway to have them connect).  We would also need to plan for template updates as well as making the custom templates available offline. This is a heavy powershell shop environment and would prefer to utilize PS, if applicable. Management would like to utilize GPO instead of pushing via software deployment program.   Is the best method to use the Office ADM template setting for workgroup template share or would Sharepoint be a better solution?  If so, can you provide with information on how to implement this solution?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ITLady45
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39931701
Not sure what is your exact requirement

You can download Office ADM \ ADMX templates from Microsoft, Extract it on any 2008 \ 2008 R2 Domain controller from where you are managing GPOs and copy it to
%systemroot%\Policydefinations folder, Then those ADMX templates will be available for all GPOs on that domain controller

OR

If you have GP central store already in place, you can copy those ADMX files on \\domain.com\sysvol\policydefinations folder

Not sure why you want to copy those ADM \ ADMX files on each workstation

If you could please elaborate your exact requirement

Mahesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITLady45
ID: 39932307
At the current moment, the requirement is to deploy a custom (already made) powerpoint template to all users.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39932311
Is this template different from Office admin template?

Used as template in PowerPoint on desktops ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITLady45
ID: 39933784
Yes, the PowerPoint template is to be used on desktops and via Citrix. This Powerpoint template has the company logo and basic formating for end users.  

If using the Office ADM/ADMX file and using the workgroup template path option for 2007 and 2010, would this be the best option to deploy the custom PowerPoint template to all users desktop and/or Citrix.  If so, how do you make available for desktop users offline?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITLady45
ID: 39934553
Increasing points.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Echo_S earned 500 total points
ID: 39934663
I know nothing about ADM/ADMX vs GPO, but I want to mention that you can make the corporate template the default PPT template by naming it blank.potx and putting it here: C:\Users\UserName\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Templates (%AppData%\Microsoft\Templates).

You can also put the blank.potx template in the same location as the workgroup templates (which you set in Word). I'm not sure what happens if the users are offline, though. In my experience, you're best off deploying a local default (blank.potx) template.
0

Join & Write a Comment

This is my first article in EE and english is not my mother tongue so any comments you have or any corrections you would like to make, please feel free to speak up :) For those of you working with AD, you already are very familiar with the classi…
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

8 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now