Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

disable firewall group policy on win 7 box as part of sbs 2011 domain

Posted on 2014-03-14
2
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-17
a new win 7 machine at remote office  doesn't get on web anymore.

there's a firewall there (192.168.2.1) that has a vpn to the main office 192.168.1.0.

Machine is joined to the domain. it gets a DHCP address from 192.168.2.1 but can't ping the router (other machines on the remote network can ping 2.1).  Since it can get the dhcp address, the physical connection to the router is ok.

I want to turn off the firewall on the machine to see if that's the issue.  but the domain group policy doesn't allow you to.  

Can some one tell me a quick wway to override / disable the group policy / turn off the firewall.
0
Comment
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
masnrock earned 1000 total points
ID: 39929462
You could just disable the group policy on the server, force an update, then reboot the computer and log into it. At that point, you should have the ability to adjust the firewall settings.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:David Atkin
David Atkin earned 1000 total points
ID: 39930523
You could also try disabling it in the registry.

Browse to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE \ SOFTWARE \ Policies \ Microsoft \ WindowsFirewall.

Remember to change it back.
0