[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Windows 8 Start button

Posted on 2014-03-14
7
Medium Priority
?
965 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-14
Hello,
Is there any way to boot Windows 8 directly to the desktop? Also, is there anyway to get a start button like Windows 7 had?I'd like to be able to turn the computer on & go straight to the desktop & have the start button if that is possible....As you can see, I'm not that familair with Windows 8. Currently I have version 8 & not 8.1.....any suggestions will be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:wantabe2
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Juan Ocasio
ID: 39929442
Try:

http://www.iobit.com/iobitstartmenu8.php

It's freeware and will do exactly what you need.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Ken Butters
ID: 39929445
I use start8 from stardock.  I love it.

http://www.stardock.com/products/start8/

As far as I know going directly to desktop on login is only possible with windows 8.1, not 8
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 39929471
so if I upgrade to 8.1, I will not be able to boot directly to the desktop?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 39929476
@jocasio123
will that app you recomended work with only v8 & not 8.1?
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE Fellow 2017, MVE 2016, MVE 2015 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39929477
Windows 8.1 brought back the Start button, but not the Start menu, so even that isn't likely to give you the W7 experience that you want. There are numerous third-party programs that give you a Start menu in W8/W8.1. The one I use is the excellent (and free!) Classic Shell:
http://www.classicshell.net/

I not only don't like the W8 interface, I don't like the W7/Vista and XP interfaces, so I've been using Classic Shell to give me the good old W2K (truly Classic!) interface on all of my Vista, W7, and W8 computers (on XP, I use its built-in capability to get the classic Start menu via Control Panel>Taskbar and Start Menu>Start Menu>Classic Start menu). Of course, if you prefer, you may configure Classic Shell to give you the XP or Vista/W7 interface on W8.

Four other options for a Start menu in W8/W8.1 are IObit's Start Menu 8 (free), ReviverSoft's Start Menu Reviver (free), Stardock's Start8 (not free, but currently just $4.99), and SweetLabs' Pokki (free).

Here's a recent (16-Oct-2013) PCWorld article that discusses all five mentioned above for W8.1:
http://www.pcworld.com/article/2054422/five-tools-to-bring-the-start-menu-back-to-windows-8-1.html

Also, here's a somewhat older (15-May-2013) but more comprehensive CNET review that discusses all of these programs and some others (except IObit's Start Menu 8) in great detail:
http://reviews.cnet.com/8301-33642_7-57496506-292/how-to-get-the-start-menu-back-in-windows-8

The CNET review was published before W8.1, so it is about just W8, which is fine for you right now. But if you upgrade to 8.1 in the future and go with one of the products that is not in the PCWorld article, make sure that it works with 8.1 at that time.

All of that said, I strongly recommend Classic Shell, which has worked superbly for me on many computers, including those with 8.0. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Juan Ocasio
Juan Ocasio earned 1000 total points
ID: 39929493
I believe it works with both.  It allows you to boot directly to desktop.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39929507
Echoing what Joe Winograd says about Classic Shell: it's a fantastic, free program that I have been using since the Windows XP days. Works great and has other features such as classic Windows Explorer and classic Internet Explorer menus.  You cannot go wrong in choosing to use this program.
0