Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wireless network ?

Posted on 2014-03-14
9
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-22
I'm looking for a Wireless network solution for a school system. What they want to be able to do is have the standard Private and public SSID's but on the public one they want to be able to have time restrictions such as only available after 3PM etc sort of like login hours on a domain. Has anyone heard of a system that has this capability or know of how to do this with a Cisco or Sonicall wall system.
0
Comment
Question by:Axis52401
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tmoore1962
ID: 39929931
Either Aruba, Meraki (Cisco) AP support multiple SSID's.  Meraki's have scheduled availability for each SSID.  If you are going to limit websites for specific SSID's you will probably have to put the AP's on VLANs and do filtering on the firewall based on vlan membership
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 39930001
Go with Cisco APs and Wireless controllers.  You will be able to do what you are trying to.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39930019
I second on tmoore's meraki recommendation.

It is very easy to manage and deploy and you can centurally manage all AP's through out different locations (if needed) from meraki site.

You can create as many SSID's and assign different security policy and also built in firewall to control layer 3 and layer 7 traffic.

They also have a program that will give you a free access point if you attend one of their webinars just so you can play with it.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 39930045
Do you know which models support schedule available for the meraki?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39930054
All of them.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39930058
You can visit their website to view the demo of central management.

https://meraki.cisco.com/form/demo
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 39930424
Are there any others, my boss rejected the Meraki because they have an annual license fee on all their equipment
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Khawaja earned 2000 total points
ID: 39930445
Look at Aruba
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 39930454
I've got a call into them but haven't heard back.
0